STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [2] The legislative history for the initiative is available online at http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(0w1zom3ku25e1ukegybqo33z))/mileg.aspx?page=initiative, (last accessed December 3, 2018).

[3] Neither of these initiated laws were given immediate effect by the Legislature; thus, the laws are not effective “until the expiration of 90 days from the end of the session at which it was passed[.]”  Const 1963, art 4, § 27; Frey v Dep’t of Management and Budget, 429 Mich 315 (1987). 

[4] Regarding the legislative session, article 4, § 13 provides that the “legislature shall meet at the seat of government on the second Wednesday in January of each year at twelve o'clock noon. Each regular session shall adjourn without day, on a day determined by concurrent resolution, at twelve o’clock noon.” Const 1963, art 4, § 13.  Also, “[a]ny business, bill or joint resolution pending at the final adjournment of a regular session held in an odd numbered year shall carry over with the same status to the next regular session.”  Id.

[5] OAG No. 4303 answered four questions; only the answer to the third question is superseded.