[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] State requirement does not include any of the following:

"(h) A requirement of a state law which does not require a local unit of government to perform an activity or service but allows a local unit of government to do so as an option, and by opting to perform such an activity or service, the local unit of government shall comply with certain minimum standards, requirements, or guidelines."

Const 1963, art 6, Sec. 1, provides:

"The judicial power of the states is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house."

Pursuant to the constitutional authority to establish courts of limited jurisdiction, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.8101 et seq; MSA 27A.8101 et seq, to create the district court system in this state.