[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Pursuant to the constitutional authority to establish courts of limited jurisdiction, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.8101 et seq; MSA 27A.8101 et seq, to create the district court system in this state.

By means of 1980 PA 129, the Legislature authorized additional district judgeships and in MCL 600.8175; MSA 27A.8175, provided:

"(2) By permitting an additional judgeship, the legislature is not creating that judgeship. If a district control unit, acting through its governing body, approves the creation of an additional district judgeship, that approval constitutes an exercise of the district control unit's option to provide a new activity or service or to increase the level of activity or service offered in the district control unit beyond that required by existing law, as the elements of that option are defined by Act No. 101 of the Public Acts of 1979, and a voluntary acceptance by the district control unit of all expenses and capital improvements which may result from the creation of the judgeship. However, the exercise of the option does not affect the state's obligation to pay the same portion of the additional judge's salary which is paid by the state to the other district judges in the same district, or to appropriate and disburse funds to the district control unit for the necessary costs of state requirements established by a state law which becomes effective on or after December 23, 1978." MCL 600.8175(2); MSA 27A.8175(2).

The exercise of such an option by a local unit of government places such legislation outside the parameters of Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 29.

In Ann Arbor v.