[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the legislature or any state agency of units of Local Government, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the unit of Local Government for any necessary increased costs. The provision of this section shall not apply to costs incurred pursuant to Article VI, Section 18."

The Legislature is expressly authorized by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 34, to implement the Headlee Amendment. Pursuant to the mandate of Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 34, the Legislature has implemented Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 29 to define the term "state requirement" in MCL 21.234; MSA 5.3194(604):

"(5) 'State requirement' means a state law which requires a new activity or service or an increased level of activity or service beyond that required of a local unit of government by an existing law. State requirement does not include any of the following: