[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] This office has been informed that some residents living in the school district in question have petitioned for a transfer of their property to a contiguous local school district pursuant to MCL 380.951; MSA 15.4951, which states, in part:

"An intermediate school board may detach territory from 1 school district and attach the territory to another if requested to do so by resolution of the board of a school district whose boundaries would be changed by the action, or if petitioned by not less than 2/3 of the persons who own and reside on the land to be transferred...."

That property transfer request was granted by the intermediate school board. However, the school district from which the property was to be transferred appealed the transfer to the State Board of Education pursuant to MCL 380.971; MSA 15.4971, which states: