[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Phil Arthurhultz

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have requested my opinion whether, pursuant to MCL 380.605; MSA 15.4605, boards of education of intermediate school districts have jurisdiction to consider a request by a local school district to become constituent to and part of another intermediate school district while a property transfer request involving that same local school district is currently on appeal before the State Board of Education. MCL 380.605(2); MSA 15.4605(2), states:

"A constituent district, by resolution of its board, may transfer and become constituent to another contiguous intermediate school district if approval is given by each intermediate school board affected. The intermediate school board shall take final action within 60 days after receiving a resolution. If an intermediate school district from which a constituent district wishes to transfer has fewer than 4,000 constituent district pupils and fails to take action or denies a transfer, the inaction or decision may be appealed to the state board using the procedures described in section 971 of this act. If the intermediate school district to which transfer is proposed has adopted by referendum a program for financing special education programs for handicapped persons, or has bonded indebtedness outstanding for special education building facilities, the registered school electors of the constituent district to be transferred shall vote on the acceptance of those sections and the assumption of the district's pro rata share of bonded indebtedness outstanding for special education facilities for handicapped persons."

This office has been informed that some residents living in the school district in question have petitioned for a transfer of their property to a contiguous local school district pursuant to MCL 380.951; MSA 15.4951, which states, in part: