[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "An intermediate school board may detach territory from 1 school district and attach the territory to another if requested to do so by resolution of the board of a school district whose boundaries would be changed by the action, or if petitioned by not less than 2/3 of the persons who own and reside on the land to be transferred...."

That property transfer request was granted by the intermediate school board. However, the school district from which the property was to be transferred appealed the transfer to the State Board of Education pursuant to MCL 380.971; MSA 15.4971, which states:

"(1) One or more resident owners of land considered for transfer from 1 school district to another, or the board of a school district whose territory is affected, may appeal the action of the intermediate school board or joint intermediate school boards in transferring the land, the failure to transfer the land, or action relative to the accounting determination to the state board within 10 days after the action or determination by the intermediate school board or the joint intermediate school boards. If the intermediate board or the joint intermediate school boards fail to take action within the time limit under section 951, the appeal may be made to the state board within 10 days following the termination of the period. The pendency of an appeal shall suspend the action or determination of the intermediate school board or joint intermediate school boards.

"(2) The state board may confirm, modify, or set aside the order of the intermediate school board or the joint intermediate school boards. The action of the state board on the appeal shall be final."

That property transfer request is now pending before the State Board of Education.