[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The Public Health Code, MCL 333.2415; MSA 14.15(2415), authorizes the creation of district health departments consisting of two or more counties or of one or more counties and a city having a population of 750,000 or more persons.

The procedures to be followed by the district health department in respect to the review and payment of claims against it are prescribed in MCL 333.2417; MSA 14.15(2417), which states:

"A claim against a district health department shall be audited by the district board of health which has the same power to allow the claim that a local governing entity has as to claims against a county or city. If the district board of health meets less often than once a month, a claim may be allowed by the local health officer and 1 member of the district board of health who shall report the action to the board at its next regular meeting. The same right of appeal from the decision of the district board of health as to a claim exists as from a similar decision of a local governing entity...."

Thus, the Legislature has directed that a claim against the district health department shall be audited by the district board of health in order to be allowed, if the board meets at least once a month.