[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Joe Conroy

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have requested my opinion on the following question:

"Under these rules [Administrative], does the Michigan Secretary of State have the authority to disregard the required vision findings signed by a vision specialist (optometrist or ophthalmologist) and, in its place, substitute the vision findings of an employee (a non-vision specialist) of an office of the Michigan Secretary of State?"

MCL 257.309(1); MSA 9.2009(1), gives the Secretary of State the authority to examine applicants for operator's and chauffeur's licenses:

"Before issuing a license, the secretary of state shall examine each applicant for an operator's or chauffeur's license who at the time of the application is not the holder of a valid, unrevoked operator's license under the law of this state providing for the licensing of drivers. In all other cases, the secretary of state may waive the examination, except that an examination shall not be waived if it appears from the application, from the apparent physical or mental condition of the applicant, or from any other information which has come to the secretary of state from another source, that the applicant does not possess the physical, mental, or other qualifications necessary to operate a motor vehicle in a manner as not to jeopardize the safety of persons or property; or that the applicant is not entitled to a license under section 303. A licensee who applies for the renewal of his or her license by mail pursuant to section 307 shall be required to certify to his or her physical capability to operate a motor vehicle."

The Secretary of State has promulgated rules regarding visual examinations and vision standards, 1979 AC, R 257.1 et seq, which provide: