[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] OAG, 1941-1942, No 23324, p 569 (April 9, 1942), and OAG, 1947-1948, No 0-5219, p 115 (December 6, 1946), are superseded.

Kraag C. Lieberman, Esq.

Charlevoix County Prosecuting Attorney

County Building

Charlevoix, MI 49720

You have requested my opinion on the question whether MCL 46.30a; MSA 5.353(1), prohibits a member of a board of county commissioners from accepting appointments from a probate judge to serve as a conservator of the estates of incompetent and elderly/physically infirm persons pursuant, presumably, to MCL 700.461(b) and (c); MSA 27.5461(b) and (c), and MCL 700.470(1)(h); MSA 27.5470(1)(h).

MCL 46.30a; MSA 5.353(1), provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) A member of the county board of commissioners of any county shall not be eligible to receive, or shall not receive, an appointment from, or be employed by an officer, board, committee, or other authority of that county except as otherwise provided by law.