[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court...." (Emphasis added.)

Const 1963, art 6, Sec. 15, provides, in part:

"In each county organized for judicial purposes there shall be a probate court. The legislature may create or alter probate court districts of more than one county if approved in each affected county by a majority of the electors voting on the question...."

MCL 600.801; MSA 27A.801, provides:

"The probate court is a court of record and is organized in accordance with this chapter."

It is clear that a probate judge is not a county officer; and it is likewise clear that a probate court is not a county "board, committee, or other authority" within the meaning of MCL 46.30a; MSA 5.353(1).