[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It has long been held that probate judges are not county officers. In People, ex rel Douvielle v. Bd of Supervisors of Manistee County, 40 Mich 585, 588 (1879), the court stated:

"It is very clear to us that the duties performed by probate judges are in no sense services performed for their respective counties, and that they are in no sense county officers...."

Under Const 1963, art 6, Secs. 1 and 15, one probate court is established as part of a single court of justice. Const 1963, art 6, Sec. 1, provides:

"The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court...." (Emphasis added.)

Const 1963, art 6, Sec. 15, provides, in part:

"In each county organized for judicial purposes there shall be a probate court.