[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] If the Department has established a waiting list at a particular hospital or facility due to inadequate resources, then, presumably, a court would not commit an individual to that hospital or facility in accordance with the limitations expressed in MCL 330.1470; MSA 14.800(470), and MCL 330.1520; MSA 14.800(520).

Finally, there appear to be some statutory differences with regard to the acceptance by the department of emotionally disturbed minors. Provisions for the care and admission of emotionally disturbed minors are provided in Chapter 4A of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1498a-MCL 330.1498s; MSA 14.800(498a)-MSA 14.800(498s). MCL 330.1498f; MSA 14.800(498f), provides:

"If a minor is referred to a hospital by a county director pursuant to section 498e, the hospital director may accept the referral and admit the minor, or the hospital director may order an examination of the minor to confirm the minor's suitability for hospitalization. The examination shall begin immediately. If the hospital director confirms the minor's suitability for hospitalization, the minor shall be scheduled for admission to the hospital. If the minor cannot be admitted immediately because of insufficient space in the hospital, the minor shall be placed on a waiting list and the county director shall provide necessary interim services, including periodic reassessment of the suitability for hospitalization ... The minor may be referred to another hospital. If the hospital director does not confirm the minor's suitability for hospitalization, the minor shall be referred to the county director, who shall offer an appropriate treatment plan for the minor or refer the minor to any other agency for services." [Emphasis added.]

These provisions mandate that a hospital maintain a waiting list whenever it has insufficient space.