[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "(4) 'Housing' means new or rehabilitated structures consisting of 8 or more residential units for occupancy and use by elderly persons, including essential contiguous land and related facilities as well as all personal property of the corporation or association used in connection with the facilities.

"(5) 'Nonprofit corporation or association' means any nonprofit corporation or association incorporated under the laws of this state not otherwise exempt from general ad valorem real and personal property taxes operating a housing facility or project qualified, built or financed under section 202 of the national housing act of 1959, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1701q or section 236 of the national housing act as added by Public Law 90-448, 12 U.S.C. 1715z-1." (Emphasis added.)

Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 3, states, in pertinent part:

"The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law."

The Michigan Constitution sets forth the general limitations upon the Legislature's authority over property tax exemptions for nonprofit organizations. Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 4, states: