[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN

FRANK J. KELLEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL


Opinion No. 6386

September 16, 1986

OPEN MEETINGS ACT:

Meetings of private senior citizen organizations

A private, nonprofit corporation providing programs for senior citizens is not subject to the provisions of the Open Meetings Act.

Honorable Lynn F. Owen

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have requested my opinion on the following question:

Is a private, nonprofit corporation organized to provide programs for senior citizens subject to the Open Meetings Act?

The Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.261, et seq; MSA 4.1800(11) et seq applies only to "public bodies." MCL 15.262(a); MSA 4.1800(12)(a), defines a "public body" as:

"any state or local legislative or governing body, including a board, commission, committee, subcommittee, authority, or council, which is empowered by state constitution, statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, or rule to exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function, or a lessee thereof performing an essential public purpose and function pursuant to the lease agreement."