[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Mr. Robert A. Bowman

State Treasurer

Treasury Building

Lansing, MI 48901

You have requested my opinion concerning the responsibilities of the State Treasurer for deducting state funds payable to a municipality and turning them over to a county where that municipality has entered into a financing, construction and operating contract with a county pursuant to MCL 123.731 et seq; MSA 5.570(1) et seq, and has agreed that in event of default state moneys belonging to the municipality may be withheld and paid to the county. Such contracts are authorized by MCL 123.742(1); MSA 5.570(12)(1), which provides, in relevant part:

"A county operating under this act and any 1 or more municipalities ... may enter into a contract ... for the acquisition, improvement, enlargement, or extension of ... sewage disposal ... systems and for the payment of the cost thereof by the contracting municipalities, with interest, over a period not exceeding 40 years."