[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (Mich Dept of Attorney General Web Site - www.ag.state.mi.us)



STATE OF MICHIGAN

FRANK J. KELLEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL


Opinion No. 6390

September 26, 1986

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT: Records of state legislators

The Legislature has exempted state legislators from the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act.

Honorable Mitch Irwin

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have requested my opinion on two questions involving the Michigan Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq; MSA 4.1801(1) et seq. Your first question is:

Is a state legislator a "public body" under FOIA?

MCL 15.232(b); MSA 4.1801(2)(b) defines the term "public body," as used in FOIA, to mean:

"(i) A state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of the state government, but does not include the governor or lieutenant governor, the executive office of the governor or lieutenant governor, or employees thereof.

"(ii) An agency, board, commission, or council in the legislative branch of state government.