[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Although your letter suggests that some of these transactions might be conducted by mail, such use of the mail to conduct state lottery transactions across state lines is prohibited by 18 USC 1302, supra. All communications and money transfers between the non-resident and the in-state agent could, presumably, be conducted in person or through some medium other than the United States postal system.

Your question is whether such transactions are permissible under existing Michigan law.

The Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.372; MSA 28.604, provides in pertinent part:

"Any person who shall set up or promote within this state any lottery or gift enterprise for money, ... and any person who shall aid, either by printing or writing, or shall in any way be concerned in the setting up, managing or drawing of any such lottery or gift enterprise, or who shall in any house, shop or building owned or occupied by him or under his control, knowingly permit the setting up, managing or drawing of any such lottery or gift enterprise, or the sale of any lottery ticket or share of a ticket, or any other writing, certificate, bill, goods, chattels or merchandise, token or other device purporting or intended to entitle the holder or bearer or other person to any prize or gift or to any share of or interest in any prize or gift to be drawn in any such lottery or gift enterprise, ... shall for every such offense be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than 1,000 dollars."

Similarly, the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.373; MSA 28.605, provides: