[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] This construction, moreover, is consistent with other provisions of the McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman Lottery Act. For example, MCL 432.25; MSA 18.969(25), provides that the right of any person to a prize is not assignable, except where the prize winner is deceased or where an appropriate court order has been entered. MCL 432.23; MSA 18.969(23), sets forth the requirements for the licensing of specific individuals or business enterprises as lottery agents. Among other things, that section provides that a license as an agent to sell lottery tickets "shall not be issued to any person to engage in business exclusively as a lottery sales agent." Where a person has obtained a license, that person may sell lottery tickets "only on the premises stated in the license of the agent."