[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Similarly, the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.373; MSA 28.605, provides:

"Any person who shall sell either for himself or for any other person, or shall offer for sale, or shall have in his possession with intent to sell or offer for sale, or to exchange or negotiate, or shall in any wise aid or assist in the selling, negotiating or disposing of a ticket in any such lottery or gift enterprise, or a share of a ticket, or any such writing, certificate, bill, goods or merchandise, token or other device as mentioned in the next preceding section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $1,000 dollars."

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 41, as ratified by the people in November, 1963, prohibited the Legislature from authorizing any lottery or permitting the sale of lottery tickets.