[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The people amended Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 41, on May 16, 1972 to empower the Legislature to "authorize lotteries and permit the sale of lottery tickets in the manner provided by law." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to this authorization, the Legislature enacted the McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman Lottery Act, MCL 432.1 et seq; MSA 18.969(1) et seq, providing for the establishment and operation of a state owned and operated lottery, subject to stringent controls and restrictions. MCL 432.37; MSA 18.969(37), exempts the sale of state lottery tickets or shares from the above referenced provisions of the Michigan Penal Code, providing as follows:

"Any other law providing any penalty or disability for the sale of lottery tickets or any acts done in connection with a lottery shall not apply to the sale of tickets or shares performed pursuant to this act." (Emphasis supplied.)

This provision, by its terms, exempts lottery activities from the prohibitions contained in the Michigan Penal Code only to the extent that such activities are authorized by and "performed pursuant to" the express provisions of the McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman Lottery Act.