[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] See, e.g., Miller v. Radikopf, 51 Mich App 393; 214 NW2d 897 (1974), rev on other grds, 394 Mich 83; 228 NW2d 386 (1975).

A review of the McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman Lottery Act reveals no provision expressly authorizing the business activity identified in your question. To the contrary, several provisions of that Act indicate that the Legislature did not intend to authorize such third-party lottery transactions. For example, MCL 432.27(1); MSA 18.969(27)(1), provides:

"A person shall not sell a ticket or share at a price greater than that fixed by rule of the Commissioner. A person other than a licensed lottery sales agent shall not sell lottery tickets or shares. This section shall not be construed to prevent a person from giving lottery tickets or shares to another as a gift."

This provision prohibits the sale of lottery tickets at a price higher than that fixed by the Commissioner and, further, absolutely prohibits ticket sales by any person other than a licensed lottery sales agent.