[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Thus, the starting point for computing the 30-day minimum period as well as the 90-day maximum period is the day of the public hearing. It follows that the notice of hearing may not be earlier than the 90th day before the scheduled date of the public hearing, nor later than the 30th day before the scheduled date of the public hearing.

In making such computation, it is to be kept in mind that MCL 8.6; MSA 2.217, provides:

"This section applies to the statutes and administrative rules. In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included. If the last day of any period or a fixed or final day is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the period or day is extended to include the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday."