[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] A bare reading of these provisions discloses that what is contemplated for publication in the Michigan Register includes copies or reports of events and actions that have taken place in the executive branch of state government. It may not be contended that these events and activities are not to occur prior to publication in the Michigan Register.

The notice requirements for a public hearing for proposed rules are contained in MCL 24.241; MSA 3.560(141), and MCL 24.242; MSA 3.560(142).

MCL 24.241; MSA 3.560(141), provides:

"(1) Before the adoption of a rule, an agency shall give notice of a public hearing and offer a person an opportunity to present data, views, and arguments. The notice shall be given within the time prescribed by an applicable statute, or if none, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days before the public hearing. The notice shall include all of the following:

"(a) A reference to the statutory authority under which the action is proposed.