[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It is my further opinion that the principal function of the Michigan Register is to chronicle on a monthly basis events and actions that have taken place in the executive branch of state government.

Your second question is:

Inasmuch as MCL 24.241; MSA 3.560(101), requires that notice of a public hearing be given within the time prescribed by any applicable statute, or if none, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days before the hearing, when does the clock start running?

MCL 24.241; MSA 3.560(141), in pertinent part, provides:

"(1) Before the adoption of a rule, an agency shall give notice of a public hearing and offer a person an opportunity to present data, views, and arguments. The notice shall be given within the time prescribed by applicable statute, or if none, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days before the public hearing."