[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] I request, but not as a condition of this bequest, the City of Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan, erect a suitable marker in one of the recreation areas where the funds are expended acknowledging that the work has been accomplished through the gift of Augusta Hursley Seal...."

No conditions or directions regarding investments were specified in the Augusta Hursley Seal bequest to the City of Sault Ste. Marie.

MCL 123.871; MSA 5.3421, authorizes cities to accept gifts for public purposes, such as the Augusta Hursley Seal bequest:

"Any city ... may receive, own, and enjoy any gift of real or personal property, made by grant, devise, bequest, or in any other manner, for economic and community development purposes ... or for public parks, grounds, cemeteries, public buildings, or other public purposes, whether made directly or in trust, subject to the conditions, limitations, and requirements provided in the grant, devise, bequest, or other instrument."

Sault Ste. Marie Charter, Sec. 17.6a(c), lists the duties of the Board of Trustees, providing that the Board of Trustees: