[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] In the absence of investment specifications or limtitations in the agreement, instrument, or order, trust property or funds shall within a reasonable time be invested in [authorized investments listed, including common stocks, bonds and mortgages]...."

Cities are prohibited from investing in common stock by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 19, which, while directed at the state, has been understood to apply to municipalities as well.

"The state shall not subscribe to, nor be interested in the stock of any company, association or corporation, except that funds accumulated to provide retirement or pension benefits for public officials and employees may be invested as provided by law; and endowment funds created for charitable or educational purposes may be invested as provided by law governing the investment of funds held in trust by trustees and other state funds or money may be invested in accounts of a bank, savings and loan association, or credit union organized under the laws of this state or federal law, as provided by law."

OAG, 1977-1978, No 5308, p 458, 459 (May 31, 1978), after a review of Const 1963, art 9, Secs. 18 and 19, discussed the investment powers of cities concerning mutual funds and stated:

"Reading these two sections together, the intent of the people is clear.