[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Rochester Community Schools Board of Education v State Board of Education, 104 Mich App 569; 305 NW2d 541 (1981). It follows, therefore, that hunters intending to utilize handguns pursuant to MCL 312.10(1)(d); MSA 13.1339(1)(d), as amended, must strictly comply with the concealed weapons statute, MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424, and with the various other state statutes governing the purchase, use, and possession of handguns.

In MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424, as last amended by 1986 PA 8, the Legislature has provided in pertinent part:

"(2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.

"(3) A person who violates this action is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.00."

The term "pistol", as used in this section, is defined in MCL 750.222; MSA 28.419, as follows: