[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] No comparable provision exists in the Michigan liquor control act.

It is my opinion, in answer to your second question, that the district court may not assess a fee of $5.00 to be deposited in the Michigan Justice Training Fund for civil infractions related to violations of the Michigan liquor control act.

Your third question is:

When a person fined pursuant to MCL 436.33b; MSA 18.1004(2), fails to pay the amount due,

a) what methods, if any, are available to enforce the payment of the fine; and

b) can the person's operator's license be suspended?

The Revised Judicature Act, C 48, MCL 600.4801 et seq; MSA 27A.4801 et seq, deals with the collection of penalties and fines.

MCL 600.4805; MSA 27A.4805, provides:

"Unless otherwise specially provided for by law, if a penalty is incurred by any person and the act or omission for which the same is imposed is not also a misdemeanor, such penalty may be recovered in a civil action."

MCL 600.4801; MSA 27A.4801, defines the term "penalty" to include fines.

MCR 3.605(E) provides: