[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Restoration of the license is conditioned upon an agreement to pay the judgment and upon proof of financial responsibility for future accidents. MCL 257.515; MSA 9.2215. See also, 1 OAG, 1955, No 2216, p 451 (September 6, 1955). The Legislature has set forth the procedures to satisfy the financial responsibility requirement. Section 517 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.517; MSA 9.2217, reads:

"Proof of financial responsibility when required under this chapter may be given by filing:

"1. A certificate of insurance as provided in section 518 or section 519; or

"2. A bond as provided in section 523; or

"3. A certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in section 524."

Section 518(a) of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.518(a); MSA 9.2218(a), states: