[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] In 1986, the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981, 15 USC 3901 et seq (Act), was amended by the Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986 to permit the sale of many additional forms of insurance by risk retention groups, including no-fault automobile insurance. The risk retention group may sell insurance to risk purchasing groups in other states without complying with the regulatory statutes of the states.

A risk retention group is defined in 15 USC 3901(a)(4) as any corporation or other limited liability association "whose primary activity consists of assuming and spreading all, or any portion, of the liability exposure of its group members." The Act requires that a risk retention group must be licensed as an insurer in at least one state. If it is licensed in at least one state, it may insure risks in any other state with virtually no state regulation.

A "purchasing group" is defined in 15 USC 3901(a)(5) as follows:

"(A) has as one of its purposes the purchase of liability insurance on a group basis;

"(B) purchases such insurance only for its group members and only to cover their similar or related liability exposure, as described in subparagraph (C);

"(C) is composed of members whose businesses or activities are similar or related with respect to the liability to which members are exposed by virtue of any related, similar, or common business, trade, product, services, premises, or operations; and

"(D) is domiciled in any State[.]"