[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] A "purchasing group" is defined in 15 USC 3901(a)(5) as follows:

"(A) has as one of its purposes the purchase of liability insurance on a group basis;

"(B) purchases such insurance only for its group members and only to cover their similar or related liability exposure, as described in subparagraph (C);

"(C) is composed of members whose businesses or activities are similar or related with respect to the liability to which members are exposed by virtue of any related, similar, or common business, trade, product, services, premises, or operations; and

"(D) is domiciled in any State[.]"

Section 3902(a) of the Act, provides:

"Except as provided in this section, a risk retention group is exempt from any state law, rule, regulation or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation or order would (1) make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group...."

Michigan can, however, make such a group comply with the unfair claim settlement practices laws of our state. 15 USC 3902(a)(1)(A). Such a group must pay, on a non-discriminatory basis, taxes which are levied on admitted insurers and surplus lines insurers. 15 USC 3902(a)(1)(B).