[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 257.515; MSA 9.2215. See also, 1 OAG, 1955, No 2216, p 451 (September 6, 1955). The Legislature has set forth the procedures to satisfy the financial responsibility requirement. Section 517 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.517; MSA 9.2217, reads:

"Proof of financial responsibility when required under this chapter may be given by filing:

"1. A certificate of insurance as provided in section 518 or section 519; or

"2. A bond as provided in section 523; or

"3. A certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in section 524."

Section 518(a) of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.518(a); MSA 9.2218(a), states:

"Proof of financial responsibility may be furnished by filing with the secretary of state the written certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this state certifying that there is in effect a motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility...." (Emphasis added.)

Section 519 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.519; MSA 9.2219, applies to non-resident owners of motor vehicles.