[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] You have inquired as to whether such a partitioned work area constitutes a private, enclosed room within the meaning of MCL 333.12601(2); MSA 14.15(12601)(2), which would be effectively exempted from the restrictions upon smoking that would otherwise apply in a "public place."

MCL 333.12603(1); MSA 14.15(12603)(1), provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in this part or in rules promulgated under this part, an individual shall not smoke in a public place or at a meeting of a public body, except in a designated smoking area." (Emphasis added.)

The term "public place" is defined by MCL 333.12601(1)(g); MSA 14.15(12601)(1)(g), as including, among other things:

"(i) An enclosed, indoor area owned or operated by a state or local governmental agency and ... serving as a place of work for public employees ... including an office, ...."

MCL 333.12601(2); MSA 14.15(12601(2), however, provides the following exclusion from the definition of "public place":