[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] 1. Does Act 451, Sec. 1178, or any other provision of the School Code of 1976, prohibit the self-administration of prescribed and non-prescribed medication by pupils without the involvement of public school employees?

2. To receive the protection of Act 451, Sec. 1178, are public school authorities required to receive written instructions from a physician prior to administering prescribed or non-prescribed medication to public school students?

1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1 et seq; MSA 15.4001 et seq, is known as the School Code of 1976. Act 451, Sec. 1178, provides:

"A school administrator, teacher, or other school employee designated by the school administrator, who in good faith administers medication to a pupil in the presence of another adult pursuant to written permission of the pupil's parents or guardian and in compliance with the instructions of a physician is not liable in a criminal action or for civil damages as a result of the administration except for an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or wilful and wanton misconduct."

When a statute's language is plain and unambiguous, the provisions of the statute are to be applied as written. Dussia v. Monroe County Employees Retirement System, 386 Mich 244, 249; 191 NW2d 307 (1971).