[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] '. . ..

'Sec. 12607. The state or local governmental agency or the person who owns or operates a public place shall, at a minimum, do both of the following in order to prevent smoking:

(a) Post signs which state that smoking in that public place is prohibited except in designated smoking areas, pursuant to this part.

(b) Arrange seating to provide, as nearly as practicable, a smoke-free area.'

These provisions require the person who owns a public place where smoking is allowed to designate a smoking area, and they specify the criteria to be applied in the designation of a smoking area.

MCL 333.12601(1)(g); MSA 14.15(12601)(g), provides:

"Public place', except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), means both of the following:

(i) An enclosed, indoor area owned or operated by a state or local governmental agency and used by the general public or serving as a place of work for public employees or a meeting place for a public body, including an office, educational facility, health facility, auditorium, arena, meeting room, or public conveyance.

(ii) An enclosed, indoor area which is not owned or operated by a state or local governmental agency, is used by the general public and is 1 of the following:

(A) An educational facility.

(B) A health facility.

(C) An auditorium.

(D) An arena.

(E) A theater.

(F) A museum.

(G) A concert hall.

(H) Any other facility during the period of its use for a performance or exhibit of the arts.'

Northville Downs, as you advise in your letter, is a private harness racing facility. However, it is used by the general public. Although it is not owned or operated by a state or local governmental agency, the facility may, nevertheless, fall within the definition of a 'public place' set forth in MCL 333.12601(g)(ii); MSA 14.15(12601)(g)(ii).

The Legislature has defined an educational facility and a health facility in MCL 333.12601(1)(a); MSA 14.15(12601)(1)(a), and in MCL 333.20106; MSA 14.15(20106), respectively. The grandstand of Northville Downs does not fall within those specific definitions. The Legislature has not defined the terms 'auditorium,' 'arena,' 'theater,' 'museum,' 'concert hall' or 'performance or exhibit of the arts.' The only term, if any, that might apply to Northville Downs would be 'arena.' A review of Michigan case law has disclosed no precedent which has defined 'arena.'

Since the Legislature has not defined the term 'arena,' this word is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning.