[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The public employment relations act (PERA), 1947 PA 336, MCL 423.201 et seq; MSA 17.455(1) et seq, governs collective bargaining between public employers and employees of public agencies, including municipal firefighters, police officers, and county sheriff deputies. MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15), provides in relevant part:

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives."