[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of nursing which scope of practice includes the teaching, direction, and supervision of less skilled personnel in the performance of delegated nursing activities."

Section 17210 of the Public Health Code authorizes specialty certification for registered nurses possessing advanced training and demonstrated competency as nurse anesthetists, nurse midwives, and nurse practitioners. The specialty certification requirements are implemented by 1986 AACS, R 338.10401-338.10406. See also Sec. 16261(2) of the Public Health Code.

Section 17001(1)(c) of the Public Health Code defines the "practice of medicine" as

"the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or other means, or offering, undertaking, attempting to do, or holding oneself out as able to do, any of these acts."

The "practice of medicine" is clearly broader than the "practice of nursing." See Attorney General v Beno, 422 Mich 293, 311, 325-327, 332; 373 NW2d 544 (1985).