[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] BCBSM operates subject to the Nonprofit Health Care Corporation Reform Act, 1980 PA 350 (Act 350); MCL 550.1101 et seq; MSA 24.660(101) et seq, which "represents an effort of the Legislature aimed at curbing the rise in health care costs by a unique statutory scheme which combines both free-market and government regulatory methods of control." BCBSM v Governor, 422 Mich 1, 18; 367 NW2d 1, reh den 422 Mich 1206, app dis 474 US 860; 106 S Ct 40; 88 L Ed 2d 33 (1985).

Under Act 350, individuals who are "health care providers" may contract with BCBSM to provide services to its subscribers. MCL 550.1105(4); MSA 24.660(105)(4), defines a "health care provider" as "a person licensed, certified, or registered under parts 161 to 182 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, as amended, being sections 333.16101 to 333.18237 of the Michigan Compiled Laws; ...."