[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The "learned professions" have been generally recognized as law, medicine and divinity. See Commonwealth v Fitler, 147 Pa 288; 23 A 568, 569 (1892), Georgia State Bd of Examiners in Optometry v Friedmans' Jewelers, Inc, 183 Ga 669; 189 SE 238, 241 (1936), Commonwealth v Brown, 302 Mass 523; 20 NE2d 478, 481 (1939), Silver v Lansburgh & Bro, 72 US App DC 77; 111 F2d 518, 519 (1940), and Lee Optical Co of Alabama, Inc v State Bd of Optometry, 288 Ala 338; 261 So2d 17, 24 (1972).

Section 2(a) of the Professional Service Corporation Act, MCL 450.222(a); MSA 21.315(2)(a), defines a professional service as "any type of personal service to the public which requires as a condition precedent to the rendering of the service the obtaining of a license or other legal authorization." This section then lists a number of the professional services specifically intended to come within this definition. However, the section, by its express terms, is not limited to the enumerated professions.

Section 2(b) of the Professional Service Corporation Act, MCL 450.222(b); MSA 21.315(2)(b), defines a professional corporation as

"a corporation which is organized under this act for the sole and specific purpose of rendering 1 or more professional services and which has as it shareholders only individuals who themselves are duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized within this state to render the same professional services as the corporation, or the personal representatives or estates of individuals as provided in section 10."

Sections 4, 5 and 8 of the Professional Service Corporation Act relate to the organization and functioning of the professional service corporation.