[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Mr. Doug Ross

Director

Department of Commerce

Law Building

Lansing, MI 48913

You have requested my opinion on four questions relating to professional service corporations. Your questions will be separately stated and answered.

Your first question may be stated as:

May a domestic corporation formed under the Business Corporation Act, 1972 PA 284, MCL 450.1101 et seq; MSA 21.200(101) et seq, engage in activities which may only be performed by one of the learned professions if the rendering of the professional service is not the sole purpose of the corporation?

Section 251(1) of the Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1251(1); MSA 21.200(251)(1), provides in pertinent part:

"A corporation may be formed under this act for any lawful business purpose, except to engage in a business for which a corporation may be formed under any other statute of this state unless that statute permits formation under this act."

The Professional Service Corporation Act, 1962 PA 192, MCL 450.221 et seq; MSA 21.315(1) et seq, permits persons practicing professions to incorporate as professional corporations.