[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Section 3 of the Private Detective License Act of 1965, MCL 338.823; MSA 18.184(3), prohibits a person, firm, partnership, company, or corporation from engaging in the private detective or private investigator business without first obtaining a license from the Michigan Department of State Police. Section 2(b) of the Act, MCL 338.822(b); MSA 18.184(2)(b), defines the terms "private investigator" and "private detective," in pertinent part, as

"a person, other than an insurance adjuster who is on salary and employed by an insurance company, who, for a fee, reward, or other consideration, engages in business or accepts employment to furnish, or subcontracts or agrees to make, or makes an investigation for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to any of the following:

"....

"(iv) The cause or responsibility for fires, libels, losses, accidents, or damage or injury to persons or property.

"(v) Securing evidence to be used before a court, board, officer, or investigating committee."