[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your first question may be stated as follows:

Does the awarding of a contract for a construction project at a state university to a company owned by a member of the university's board of control constitute a conflict of interest when, although the company is determined to be the lowest qualified bidder, all bids exceed the proposed budget for the project, making it necessary to reduce the scope of the project prior to the final awarding of the contract in order to bring the project within budget?

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, provides:

"No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substential conflict of interest. The legislature shall further implement this provision by appropriate legislation."

This provision marked a significant departure from the policy embodied in Michigan's prior constitution.