[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, was implemented by 1968 PA 318; MCL 15.301 et seq; MSA 4.1700(21) et seq. In that act, the Legislature explicated both the term "state officer" and the term "substantial conflict of interest" as used in Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10.

In section 3 of the act, MCL 15.303(a); MSA 4.1700(23)(a), the Legislature defined the term "state officer," in pertinent part, as follows:

"The term 'state officer' means only a person occupying one of the following offices established by the constitution: ... member of a board of control of one of the other institutions of higher education named in section 4 of article 8 of the constitution or established by law, as therein provided; ...."

The statutory definition of "state officer" was reviewed in OAG, 1973-1974, No 4799 p 116, 119 (February 1, 1974).