[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The group of providers with contractual agreements with the purchaser is referred to as the provider panel. Health care coverage provided to beneficiaries under PPAs can require that nonemergency treatment be obtained exclusively from members of the provider panel, or can merely provide financial incentives to beneficiaries to utilize the services of the provider panel. MCL 550.1502a(2) and (4); MSA 24.660(502a)(2) and (4).

Section 3 of the Prudent Purchaser Act, MCL 550.53; MSA 24.650(53), places certain restrictions on the purchaser's ability to exclude providers from the provider panel. Section 3(1) states:

"An organization may enter into prudent purchaser agreements with 1 or more health care providers of a specific service to control health care costs, assure appropriate utilization of health care services, and maintain quality of health care. The organization may limit the number of prudent purchaser agreements entered into pursuant to this section, if the number of such agreements is sufficient to assure reasonable levels of access to health care services for recipients of those services. The number of prudent purchaser agreements authorized by this section which are necessary to assure reasonable levels of access to health care services for recipients shall be determined by the organization. However, the organization shall offer a prudent purchaser agreement, comparable to those agreements with other members of the provider panel, to a health care provider located within a reasonable distance from the recipients of such health care services, if a health care provider is located within that reasonable distance."

Section 3(6) requires:

"If 2 or more classes of health care providers may legally provide the same health care service, the organization shall offer each class of health care providers the opportunity to apply to the organization for membership on the provider panel."