[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] A. BCBSM Traditional Health Care Coverage

BCBSM traditional health care coverage means health care coverage provided under a certificate issued by BCBSM pursuant to Sec. 607 of Act 350, MCL 550.1607; MSA 24.660(607). The certificate is the contract between the subscriber and BCBSM which sets forth the benefits to which the subscriber is entitled. BCBSM is permitted to reimburse chiropractors for those services provided to subscribers that chiropractors may legally perform and chiropractors are considered "providers" of those services. MCL 550.1105(4); MSA 24.660(105)(4).

Section 502(3) of Act 350, MCL 550.1502(3); MSA 24.660(502)(3), contains the anti-discrimination language to which you refer. This section states:

"A health care corporation shall not restrict the methods of diagnosis or treatment of professional health care providers who treat members. Except as otherwise provided in section 502a, each member of the health care corporation shall at all times have a choice of professional health care providers. This subsection shall not apply to limitations in benefits contained in certificates, to the reimbursement provisions of a provider contract or reimbursement arrangement, nor to standards set by the corporation for all contracting providers. A health care corporation may refuse to reimburse a health care provider for health care services which are overutilized, including those services rendered, ordered, or prescribed to an extent which is greater than reasonably necessary."