[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] I have also been informed that any bid submitted by this person's company will be solely on behalf of that company, and not from a joint venture between that company and a company affiliated with MTU.

Your question may be stated as follows:

Would the awarding of a contract for a construction project at a state university to a company owned by a former member of the university's board of control constitute a conflict of interest when the company is determined to be the lowest qualified bidder pursuant to a sealed bid procedure?

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, provides:

"No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest. The legislature shall further implement this provision by appropriate legislation."

This constitutional provision was implemented by MCL 15.301 et seq MSA 4.1700(21) et seq. In particular, MCL 15.302; MSA 4.1700(22), contains language virtually identical to that found in Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10.