STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A municipality has requested that the department convey the property to it for use as a park at a price of $1.00. Additionally, there have been past and present legislative initiatives to transfer excess highway property to local public agencies or units of government by enacting a public act to require the conveyance without payment for the value of the property. In each instance, the constitutional concern arises because the property, once conveyed, is to be used for a nontransportation purpose."

Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 9, restricts the use of specific taxes imposed on registered motor vehicles and aircraft and the fuels to propel them. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All specific taxes, except general sales and use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon highways and to propel aircraft and on registered motor vehicles and aircraft shall, after the payment of necessary collection expenses, be used exclusively for transportation purposes as set forth in this section."

The Legislature has no authority to divert to nontransportation purposes the taxes covered by that language. However, in the circumstance you describe, it is not the taxes themselves which are being diverted from transportation purposes, but valuable property purchased with that tax revenue.