STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The amendments to Secs. 7401 and 7403 of the Public Health Code increased the minimum penalties for certain offenses involving controlled substances, including possession of a prescription form or an official prescription form for a controlled substance based upon the weight of the controlled substance.

Each of the sections amended by 1989 PA 143 are provisions that had been contained in the Controlled Substances Article of the Public Health Code since its enactment in 1968.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."

The analysis of the validity of the enactment of 1989 PA 143 under Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, must begin with a study of the legislative history of the Act. Anderson v. Oakland County Clerk, 419 Mich 313; 353 NW2d 448 (1984).