STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Having addressed this threshold issue, I now turn to the specific questions raised by former Commissioner Baerwaldt in her March 5, 1982 memorandum.

The first question raised by the former Commissioner was whether, under the circumstances described above, the payment of premiums by an insurance company to a dealer related agency would violate section 31(c) of the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act.

The Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act (MVSFA), Sec. 31(c), MCL 492.131(c); MSA 23.628(31)(c), provides in pertinent part that:

No insurance company, agent or broker shall pay or cause to be paid, directly or indirectly, to any installment seller, nor shall any installment seller receive from any such insurance company, agent or broker, any portion of any insurance premium involved in the retail installment sale of a motor vehicle other than for the benefit of the installment buyer, and all such payments shall be held by the installment seller in trust for the benefit of the installment buyer and shall be paid to such installment buyer within 30 days, unless used in procuring comparable insurance or credited to matured unpaid installments under the contract as provided in section 16, subdivision (f) of this act.