STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Having been duly promulgated, Rule 501.4(1) is entitled to enforcement. OAG, 1985-1986, No 6270, p 9 (January 31, 1985). Clearly, the enforcement of that rule requires the Commissioner to consider whether a person, firm, or corporation whose sole activity is to issue a single group policy of credit life insurance to an automobile dealership is devoting "a substantial portion of time to the active solicitation of insurance"'D' within the meaning of Rule 501.4(1), or "intends in good faith to act as an agent"'D' within the meaning of section 1204(4) of the Code.

Section 1242(2) of the Code, MCL 500.1242(2); MSA 24.11242(2), provides that:

The commissioner, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, may suspend or revoke the license of an agent, solicitor, insurance counselor or adjuster who fails to maintain the standards required for initial licensing or who violates any provision of this act.

It is my opinion, therefore, that if the Commissioner finds that an insurance agency has been established for the purpose of selling only a single group policy of credit life insurance to a single automobile dealer and is not devoting a substantial portion of time to the active solicitation of insurance nor acting in good faith as an insurance agent, the Commissioner may, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend or revoke the license of such an agency for failure to meet or maintain the standards required for initial licensing.

Having addressed this threshold issue, I now turn to the specific questions raised by former Commissioner Baerwaldt in her March 5, 1982 memorandum.