STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] While each case turns on its own facts and therefore must be considered individually, the courts will disregard the corporate entity if a corporation is used to evade a statute or to defeat its purpose. Paul v University Motor Sales Co, 283 Mich 587, 602; 278 NW 714 (1938). See also, Washington Agency, Inc v Comm'r of Insurance, 309 Mich 683; 16 NW2d 121 (1944).

With regard to whether you may refuse to grant or renew a license, the Insurance Code, Sec. 1242(3), MCL 500.1242(3); MSA 24.11242(3), provides:

After notice and opportunity for a hearing, the commissioner may refuse to grant or renew a license to act as an agent, solicitor, adjuster or insurance counselor if he determines by a preponderance of the evidence, that it is probable that the business or primary occupation of the applicant will give rise to coercion, indirect rebating of commissions or other practices in the sale of insurance which are prohibited by law.

Accordingly, as Commissioner of Insurance, you have been vested by the Legislature with the authority to refuse to grant or renew a license to act as an insurance agent if, after a hearing, you determine that it is probable that licensure will give rise to coercion, indirect rebating of commissions, or other unlawful practices in the sale of insurance. This statute calls upon you, as Insurance Commissioner, to exercise your judgment and discretion based upon the evidence.