STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] You have asked whether the Michigan State Hospital Finance Authority is authorized to make a loan to the Michigan Cancer Foundation.

You have stated that the Foundation is a nonprofit Michigan corporation with section 501(c)(3) status under the Internal Revenue Code and that the Foundation is licensed by the Michigan Department of Public Health to operate a hospice and a clinical laboratory, and to provide radiation therapy and other health care services.

The legislative purpose for enacting the Hospital Finance Authority Act is set forth in section 2 of the Act, MCL 331.32; MSA 14.1220(2), which states:

It is declared that, for the benefit of the people of the state and the improvement of their health, welfare, and living conditions, it is essential that hospitals within the state be provided with appropriate means at reasonable cost to maintain, expand, enlarge, and establish health care, hospitals, and other related facilities; that hospitals be provided with the ability to refinance indebtedness; and that authorities created or incorporated under this act be provided with the ability to refund or to refund in advance obligations of 1 or more of those authorities. This act shall provide a method to enable hospitals in the state to provide or maintain at reasonable cost pursuant to reasonable terms the facilities, structures and services needed to accomplish the purposes of this act, all to the public benefit and good, to the extent and manner provided in this act.

Section 13 of the Act, MCL 331.43; MSA 14.1220(13), states, in pertinent part:

The state authority may lend money to hospitals for the acquisition, construction, improvement, or alteration of hospital facilities....