STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This act shall provide a method to enable hospitals in the state to provide or maintain at reasonable cost pursuant to reasonable terms the facilities, structures and services needed to accomplish the purposes of this act, all to the public benefit and good, to the extent and manner provided in this act.

Section 13 of the Act, MCL 331.43; MSA 14.1220(13), states, in pertinent part:

The state authority may lend money to hospitals for the acquisition, construction, improvement, or alteration of hospital facilities....

In section 3 of the Act, MCL 331.33; MSA 14.1220(3), the Legislature has defined the terms "hospital" and "hospital facilities" as used in the Act: