STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Alternatively, you ask whether a village is authorized to establish a school speed zone or reduce speed limits on county roads within its boundaries.

The method for adjusting speed limits on county roads is set forth in subsection (1) of MCL 257.628; MSA 9.2328, which provides, in part:

"If the ... county road commission, with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, and the director of the department of state police jointly determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that the speed of vehicular traffic on a ... county highway is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to exist at an intersection or other place or upon a party of the highway, the officials acting jointly may determine and declare a reasonable and safe maximum or minimum speed limit on that ... county highway ... which shall be effective at the times determined when appropriate signs giving notice of the speed limit are erected at the intersection or other place or part of the highway...."

As for the establishment of a school speed zone, subsection (1) of MCL 257.628; MSA 9.2328, goes on to provide: