STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 331.1203(1); MSA 14.1148(203)(1). I am advised the Mecosta County Board of Commissioners did not pass such a prohibitory resolution and, therefore, the Mecosta County Hospital automatically became incorporated under Act 230 on May 27, 1988.

Act 230 was recently held constitutional in its entirety by the Michigan Court of Appeals in Petrus v Dickinson Co Bd of Commissioners, 184 MichApp 282; ___ NW2d ___ (1990); lv den ___ Mich ___ (Docket 89523, August 27, 1990).

Section 303 of 1987 PA 230, as amended, MCL 331.1303; MSA 14.1148(303), sets forth the powers of a hospital board of trustees. With regard to pensions, the hospital's board of trustees may:

"(e) ... provide for participation by its employees in retirement or pension plans of the local governmental unit, establish its own retirement or pension plans, or participate in other public programs for the provision of retirement or pension benefits; ..." (Emphasis added.)