STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Consequently, Act 230 removes the barrier to a county hospital's independent participation in MERS that existed under 1913 PA 350, as described in OAG, No 5979, supra, and that opinion is, therefore, not controlling as to hospitals which are now incorporated under Act 230. (1)

Membership in the Municipal Employees' Retirement System is provided for each qualified employee of a "participating municipality." Municipal Employees' Retirement Act (MERA), 1984 PA 427 (as amended), Sec. 3; MCL 38.1503; MSA 5.4001(3). Section 2b(4) of MERA, MCL 38.1502b(4); MSA 5.4001(2b)(4), (as last amended) defines "municipality" as:

"[A] county, county road commission, city, village, township, or a combination of these units; a lawful public corporation or instrumentality established by 1 or more counties, cities, villages, townships, or a combination of these units; or a public corporation or instrumentality charged by law with the performance of a governmental function and whose jurisdiction is coextensive with 1 or more counties, cities, villages, townships, or a combination of these units." (Emphasis supplied.)

Mecosta County General Hospital, incorporated pursuant to the provisions of 1987 PA 230, is a "municipality" as defined in the MERA and may join the MERS as a "participating municipality" separate from Mecosta County.