STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 22209(1) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.22209(1); MSA 14.15(22209)(1), provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided under this part, a person shall not do any of the following without first obtaining a certificate of need:

(a) Acquire or begin operation of a new health facility.

..." (Emphasis added.)

The term "health facility" as used in this part of the Public Health Code, is defined in section 22205(1) of the Code, MCL 333.22205(1); MSA 14.15(22205)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

"(1) 'Health facility', except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), means:

(a) A hospital licensed under part 215.

(b) A mental hospital, psychiatric hospital, or psychiatric unit licensed under the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being sections 330.1001 to 330.2106 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

(c) A nursing home licensed under part 217 or a hospital long-term care unit as defined in section 20106(6).

..." (Emphasis added.)

The term "nursing home," in turn, is defined in section 20109(1) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.20109(1); MSA 14.15(20109)(1):