STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 47 of the Hospital Finance Authority Act, MCL 331.77; MSA 14.1220(47), requires that, with certain exceptions, a certificate of need must be issued, or a determination made that a certificate of need is not necessary, before the Authority may issue the bonds or notes. The provisions governing the issuance of certificates of need, formerly set forth in 1972 PA 256, are now found in Part 222 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.22201 et seq; MSA 14.15(22201) et seq. Section 22209(1) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.22209(1); MSA 14.15(22209)(1), provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided under this part, a person shall not do any of the following without first obtaining a certificate of need:

(a) Acquire or begin operation of a new health facility.

..." (Emphasis added.)

The term "health facility" as used in this part of the Public Health Code, is defined in section 22205(1) of the Code, MCL 333.22205(1); MSA 14.15(22205)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that: