STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Foundation for the Elderly, Inc., has a "group exemption" from federal income taxation under the Internal Revenue Code which includes FFE/Michigan Properties, Inc. I am further advised that the nursing homes to be acquired are licensed by the Michigan Department of Public Health and, further, that FFE/Michigan Properties, Inc., has been granted certificates of need to operate these facilities by the same department.

The legislative purpose in enacting the Hospital Finance Authority Act is set forth in section 2 of the Act, MCL 331.32; MSA 14.1220(2), which states:

"It is declared that, for the benefit of the people of the state and the improvement of their health, welfare, and living conditions, it is essential that hospitals within the state be provided with appropriate means at reasonable cost to maintain, expand, enlarge, and establish health care, hospitals, and other related facilities; that hospitals be provided with the ability to refinance indebtedness; and that authorities created or incorporated under this act be provided with the ability to refund or to refund in advance obligations of 1 or more of those authorities. This act shall provide a method to enable hospitals in the state to provide or maintain at reasonable cost pursuant to reasonable terms the facilities, structures and services needed to accomplish the purposes of this act, all to the public benefit and good, to the extent and manner provided in this act."

A statute is construed by a court to achieve the legislative purpose underlying its enactment. Wyandotte Savings Bank v State Banking Comm'r, 347 Mich 33, 40; 78 NW2d 612 (1956).

Section 13 of the Hospital Finance Authority Act, MCL 331.43; MSA 14.1220(13), states, in pertinent part: