STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A statute is construed by a court to achieve the legislative purpose underlying its enactment. Wyandotte Savings Bank v State Banking Comm'r, 347 Mich 33, 40; 78 NW2d 612 (1956).

Section 13 of the Hospital Finance Authority Act, MCL 331.43; MSA 14.1220(13), states, in pertinent part:

"The state authority may lend money to hospitals for the acquisition, construction, improvement, or alteration of hospital facilities. ..." (Emphasis added.)

In section 3 of the Act, MCL 331.33; MSA 14.1220(3), the Legislature has defined the terms "hospital" and "hospital facilities" as these terms are used in that Act:

"(e) 'Hospital' means a nonpublic corporation, association, institution, or establishment located within the state for the care of the sick or wounded or of those who require medical treatment, operated without profit to an individual corporation or association. It includes nonprofit corporations or other organizations engaged solely in some phase of hospital activity or in providing a supporting service to hospitals or public corporations which operate or own hospital facilities. [Emphasis added.]