STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This act shall provide a method to enable hospitals in the state to provide or maintain at reasonable cost pursuant to reasonable terms the facilities, structures and services needed to accomplish the purposes of this act, all to the public benefit and good, to the extent and manner provided in this act."

A statute is construed by a court to achieve the legislative purpose underlying its enactment. Wyandotte Savings Bank v State Banking Comm'r, 347 Mich 33, 40; 78 NW2d 612 (1956).

Section 13 of the Hospital Finance Authority Act, MCL 331.43; MSA 14.1220(13), states, in pertinent part:

"The state authority may lend money to hospitals for the acquisition, construction, improvement, or alteration of hospital facilities. ..." (Emphasis added.)

In section 3 of the Act, MCL 331.33; MSA 14.1220(3), the Legislature has defined the terms "hospital" and "hospital facilities" as these terms are used in that Act: