STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Regents of the University of Michigan v Employment Relations Comm, 389 Mich 96, 108; 204 NW2d 218 (1973); Branum v Bd of Regents of University of Michigan, 5 MichApp 134, 138-139; 145 NW2d 860 (1966). (2) Thus, a construction project undertaken by a state university and financed with the university's funds is a "state project" and is "sponsored or financed in whole or in part by the state" within the plain meaning of the prevailing wage act.

CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS

This does not end our inquiry, however. It remains necessary to address the impact, if any, of Const1963, art 8, Secs. 5 and 6 upon your questions. These two provisions of the Michigan constitution expressly grant to the governing board of each state university the "general supervision of the institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds." In light of this grant of authority, "[t]he powers and prerogatives of Michigan universities have been jealously guarded not only by the boards of those universities but by [the Michigan Supreme] Court in a series of opinions running as far back as 1856." Bd of Control of Eastern Michigan