STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The prevailing wage act requires that certain contracts for state projects must contain a provision obligating the contractor to pay wages and fringe benefits to construction employees at a rate which is not less than the rate prevailing in the locality where the construction is to occur. MCL 408.552; MSA 17.256(2). The applicable prevailing wage and fringe benefit rates are determined by the Michigan Department of Labor based upon an examination of local collective bargaining agreements and other "understandings" or contracts between local contractors and their construction employees. MCL 408.554; MSA 17.256(4).

The fundamental mandate of the prevailing wage act is set forth in section 2 of the act, MCL 408.552; MSA 17.256(2), which provides, insofar as it is pertinent here, that:

Every contract executed between a contracting agent and a successful bidder as contractor and entered into pursuant to advertisement and invitation to bid for a state project which requires or involves the employment of construction mechanics, other than those subject to the jurisdiction of the state civil service commission, and which is sponsored or financed in whole or in part by the state shall contain an express term that the rates of wages and fringe benefits to be paid to each class of mechanics by the bidder and all of his subcontractors, shall be not less than the wage and fringe benefit rates prevailing in the locality in which the work is to be performed. [ Emphasis added.]

A contractor's failure to comply with this requirement is punishable as a misdemeanor. MCL 408.557; MSA 17.256(7).