STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Honorable John D. Pridnia

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have asked whether a member of a county board of commissioners may also serve as a maintenance worker for the county road commission in the same county.

The county boards of commissioners act, 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.1 et seq; MSA 5.321 et seq, prohibits board members from holding other county employment except as otherwise provided by law. Section 30a(1) of that statute, MCL 46.30a(1); MSA 5.353(1), provides in relevant portion:

A member of the county board of commissioners of any county shall not be eligible to receive, or shall not receive, an appointment from, or be employed by an officer, board, committee, or other authority of that county except as otherwise provided by law. [ Emphasis added.]

See, OAG, 1979-1980, No 5557, p 377 (September 7, 1979).