STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Your second question may be stated as follows:

To whom are the contributions of the school district employee attributable for purposes of contribution limits under the Michigan Campaign Finance Act?

The answer to your first question concluded that a school district lacks the statutory authority to provide an expense account to one of its employees that may be used for the purpose of making contributions to candidates for public office. Nevertheless, the contributions have been made so you have asked to whom the contributions should be attributed under the Michigan Campaign Finance Act.

Section 31 of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, MCL 169.231; MSA 4.1703(31), provides:

A contribution which is controlled by, or made at the direction of, another person, including a parent organization, subsidiary, division, committee, department, branch, or local unit of a person, shall be reported by the person making the contribution, and shall be regarded as a contribution attributable to both persons for purposes of contribution limits.

A statute should be construed to effectuate its purpose. Wyandotte Savings Bank v State Banking Comm'r, 347 Mich 33, 40-41; 78 NW2d 612 (1956).