STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Opinion No. 6806

June 28, 1994

TAXATION:

Taxation of personal property leased by a mining company and used in the production of low grade iron ore

Personal property leased by a mining company and used in the production of low grade iron ore is subject to the specific ore tax imposed by 1951 PA 77.

Gary L. Walker

Prosecuting Attorney

Marquette County

County Building

Marquette, Michigan 49855

You have asked whether personal property leased by a mining company and used in the production of low grade iron ore is subject to the specific ore tax or the general property tax.

Section 1 of the General Property Tax Act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1; MSA 7.1, provides:

That all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.

In 1951 PA 77, MCL 211.621 et seq; MSA 13.157(1) et seq, the Legislature has provided for the specific taxation of low grade iron ore, low grade iron ore mining property and rights to minerals and land containing low grade iron ores.