STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The compensation of the county medical examiners and deputy county medical examiners shall be such as is appropriated by the county board of supervisors. The county medical examiner and deputy county medical examiners shall receive, in addition to compensation, their actual and necessary traveling and other expenses, within the appropriation made therefor by the county board of supervisors.

In section 1e of 1953 PA 181, quoted above, the Legislature has commanded a county board of commissioners to fix and pay the salary of the county medical examiner. In MCL 46.11(j); MSA 5.331(j), the Legislature has authorized a county board of commissioners to "[d]irect and provide for the raising of money necessary to defray the current expenses and charges of the county and the necessary charges incident to or arising from the execution of the board's lawful authority, subject to the limitations prescribed in this act."

The salary of the medical examiner and costs of operating his office are current expenses of the county. A portion of that expense is the time devoted to processing cremation authorizations by the county medical examiner.