STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A county medical examiner is required to review and determine whether to sign cremation authorizations.

A county board of commissioners may impose a fee for a county medical examiner to sign a cremation authorization.

Honorable John T. Llewellyn

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have asked two questions relating to county medical examiners. Your first question may be stated as follows:

Is a county medical examiner required to review and determine whether to sign cremation authorizations?

The Public Health Code, 1978 PA 368, section 2848) (3), MCL 333.2848(3); MSA 14.15(2848)(3), provides that where the final disposition of a dead body "is by cremation, the medical examiner of the county in which death occurred shall sign the authorization." See, also, MCL 52.210; MSA 5.953(10).

Where a statute is plain, certain and unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended what it has clearly stated. Owendale-Gagetown School Dist v State Bd of Education, 413 Mich 1, 8; 317 NW2d 529 (1982).