STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The technical and other requirements for such approval are contained in section 761.75. In addition to the technical requirements contained in subsection 761.75(b), the Regional Administrator may condition the approval of PCB disposal in a landfill upon "any other requirements or provisions that the Regional Administrator finds are necessary to ensure that operation of the chemical waste landfill does not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment from PCBs." 40 CFR 761.75(c)(3)(ii).

It is my opinion, therefore, in answer to your first question, that a landfill located in Michigan must obtain approval from the Regional Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to 40 CFR 761.75 before accepting waste containing PCBs.