STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The term "governmental function" was neither defined in Part 201 of the NREPA nor by the Court of Appeals in Flanders. The Flanders court nonetheless held that assumption of ownership of the bottomlands by Michigan upon admission to the Union was the "clearest possible example" of the state acquiring ownership "because it was a government." Id. at 29-30.

The Michigan Supreme Court has concluded that, for purposes of the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq; MSA 3.996(101) et seq, governmental functions encompass any "activity which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, or other law." Ross v Consumers Power Company (On Rehearing), 420 Mich 567, 620; 363 NW2d 641 (1984). See also, Adam v Sylvan Glynn Golf Course, 197 Mich App 95, 97; 494 NW2d 791 (1992).