STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Roland C. Andersen

Secretary

State Board of Assessors

4th Floor, Treasury Building

Lansing, Michigan 48922

You have asked if property taxable under Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 5, and 1905 PA 282, MCL 207.1 et seq; MSA 7.251 et seq, is subject to the cap on taxable values contained in Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 3.

On March 15, 1994, the people voted to amend two sections of Const 1963, art 9, Secs. 3 and 5, pertinent to your question. As amended, section 3 provides as follows:

The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by Law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. [Emphasis added.]

The 1994 amendment added the underscored language capping assessments on parcels until ownership of the parcels is transferred.

As amended in 1994, Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 5, provides:

The legislature shall provide for the assessment by the state of the property of those public service businesses assessed by the state at the date this constitution becomes effective, and of other property as designated by the legislature, and for the imposition and collection of taxes thereon.