STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. at 158.

It is my opinion, therefore, in answer to your second question, that the prohibition on retroactive compensation contained in Const 1963, art 11, Sec. 3, does not apply to county employees.

Your final question is what can the county do to recover a payment determined to have been made in violation of Const 1963, art 11, Sec. 3.

Provision is made in MCL 141.431; MSA 5.3228(31), for the county prosecuting attorney to file a civil action "for the recovery of any public moneys, disclosed by any examination to have been illegally expended." OAG, 1985-1986, No 6329, p 188, 191 (December 20, 1985).