STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Applying this constitutional provision, it must be determined whether sections 511, 512 and 513 amend the Social Welfare Act in violation of Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 25. The Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.1 et seq; MSA 16.401 et seq, establishes the Department of Social Services as the state agency that administers welfare programs in Michigan. This statute directs the Department of Social Services to set rates and contract for children and youth services. Specifically, section 115a of the Social Welfare Act provides, in part:

(1) The office [of children and youth services (2) shall:

a) Establish uniform statewide daily rates for the care of children. In the case of children receiving services by or through child caring agencies licensed pursuant to Act No. 116 of the Public Acts of 1973, as amended, being sections 722.111 to 722.128 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the daily rates may include an average daily rate for agency supervision. In a case of demonstrated need an exception for payment above the established rate may be obtained through prior written agreement with the office. Standards of care shall be in conformity with Act No. 116 of the Public Acts of 1973, as amended.

(f) Enter into contracts necessary for the performance of its powers and duties and the execution of its policies. The contracts may be with a state agency, a local public agency, or a private agency, organization, association, or person to enhance, provide, or improve the availability and quality of children and youth services and programs.

(m) Assist in the development of sound programs and standards for children and youth services and promote programs and policies encouraging the prevention of dependency, neglect, delinquency, and other conditions adversely affecting the welfare of children and youth. These programs and policies shall include services for families of children and youth in trouble or at risk. [Emphasis added.]

Clearly, section 115a of the Social Welfare Act grants to the Department of Social Services the general discretionary power to set rates and enter into contracts it believes necessary to the performance of its duty to provide children and youth services.