STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Honorable John D. Cherry, Jr.

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have asked if a faculty member employed by a public university in Michigan may simultaneously serve as a member of the Public Service Commission (PSC). According to the information you provided with your opinion request, a university faculty member was appointed to the PSC several years ago but still maintains his position on the university faculty.

Section 1 of the act creating the PSC, 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.1; MSA 22.13(1), provides, in pertinent part, that:

During his term no member [of the PSC] shall serve as an officer or committee member of any political party organization or hold any office or be employed by any other commission, board, department or institution in this state.