STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] According to the information provided with your request, the village trustee in question is also employed by the village to mow grass and perform various other tasks. The village council compensates the trustee for the performance of these tasks upon his submission of statements regarding the amount owed to him. The village in question has a population of less than 400 persons.

The first statute with which you are concerned, MCL 64.21; MSA 5.1263, addresses the compensation of village officers and reads as follows:

The president and each trustee shall receive compensation for the performance of the duties of the office of president or trustee only as provided by ordinance. The ordinance shall specify the manner and method that the compensation is due and payable. Said officers shall receive no other compensation for services performed for and on behalf of said village during their term of office. Except as otherwise provided in this act or by other law regulating fees for services, other officers shall receive such compensation as may be prescribed by the council.

(emphasis added).

The purpose of this section, as noted by the emphasized language in the first sentence, is the setting of compensation for performing the "duties of . . . trustee."