STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Cities, villages, and townships are all authorized to engage in planning activities pursuant to 1931 PA 285, MCL 125.31 et seq; MSA 5.2991 et seq. Specifically, section 2 of that act provides, in part, as follows:

Any municipality is authorized and empowered to make, adopt, amend, extend, add to, or carry out a municipal plan as provided in this act and create by ordinance a planning commission with the powers and duties provided in this act.

Counties are likewise authorized to engage in planning activities pursuant to 1945 PA 282, MCL 125.101 et seq; MSA 5.1192(1) et seq. Section 1 of that act provides, in part, as follows:

Any county is hereby authorized and empowered to make, adopt, amend, extend, add to, or carry out a county plan as provided in this act and create by ordinance a planning commission with the powers and duties herein set forth.

The planning commission of a city, village or township may "contract with city planners, engineers, architects, and other consultants for such services as it may require." MCL 125.35; MSA 5.2995. Similarly, county planning commissions must cooperate with local units of government in the planning process.