STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Mental Health Code requires that records be maintained for recipients of mental health services and that the material in those records "shall be confidential to the extent it is made confidential by section 748." MCL 330.1746(1). Section 748(1) reiterates this confidentiality requirement and provides that the information may be disclosed "only in the circumstances and under the conditions set forth in this section or section 748a."2  MCL 330.1748(1). Section 748(6) of the Mental Health Code, which describes circumstances where confidential information may be disclosed, is the focus of your inquiry. Section 748(6) states:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4),[3] if consent is obtained from the recipient, the recipient's guardian with authority to consent, the parent with legal custody of a minor recipient, or the court-appointed personal representative or executor of the estate of a deceased recipient, information made confidential by this section may be disclosed to all of the following:

(a) A provider of mental health services to the recipient.

(b) The recipient or his or her guardian or the parent of a minor recipient or another individual or agency unless in the written judgment of the holder the disclosure would be detrimental to the recipient or others. [MCL 330.1748(6); emphasis added.]

Thus, unless the holder of the record determines in writing that the disclosure would be detrimental to the recipient or others, section 748(6) authorizes disclosure of confidential information regarding a minor recipient if the parent with "legal custody" of the minor consents.

A cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.