STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] * * *

(7) As used in this section, "joint custody" means an order of the court in which 1 or both of the following is specified:

(a) That the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents.

(b) That the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. [MCL 722.26a(1) and (7).]

In Wellman v Wellman, 203 Mich App 277, 279 (1994), the Court of Appeals analyzed this provision:

In substance, custody disputes between parents are governed by MCL 722.26a; MSA 25.312(6a). In particular, at the request of either parent, as here, the trial court "shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request." MCL 722.26a(1); MSA 25.312(6a)(1). As used in that section, the term "joint custody" means an order that specifies either that "the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents," or that "the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child," or both. MCL 722.26a(7); MSA 25.312(6a)(7). The trial court must determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the factors enumerated in MCL 722.23; MSA 25.312(3), and by considering whether "the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child." MCL 722.26a(1)(a) and (b); MSA 25.312(6a)(1)(a) and (b).

The Court of Appeals went on to make a distinction between a grant of joint legal custody and a grant of physical custody under section 6a of the Child Custody Act: