STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Standard dictionaries do not define "business day," but numerous statutes defining the term exclude a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. For example, the Stille-DeRossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act, MCL 125.1502a(1)(h), defines "business day" as "a day of the year, exclusive of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.2(c), defines "business day" as "a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." Under the Home Solicitation Sales Statute, MCL 445.111(c), "business day" is defined as "Monday through Friday and does not include Saturday, Sunday," or certain listed business holidays. "Business day" is defined under the Condominium Act, MCL 559.103(6), as "a day of the year excluding a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."2

In MCL 8.6, the Legislature addressed the calculation of time periods applicable to statutes and administrative rules:

In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.