STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 8.3 and 8.3a. But technical words and phrases and those that may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law shall be construed according to that peculiar and appropriate meaning.

Standard dictionaries do not define "business day," but numerous statutes defining the term exclude a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. For example, the Stille-DeRossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act, MCL 125.1502a(1)(h), defines "business day" as "a day of the year, exclusive of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday." The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.2(c), defines "business day" as "a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."