STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] See Taft, supra.

 

The primary difference between the Michigan and Ohio statutes arises from the physician's obligation in Michigan to preserve the life of the perinate and to avoid intentionally harming the perinate when attempting to preserve the life or health of the mother.  The LBDA immunizes a physician from criminal, civil, or administrative liability for performing a procedure that results in injury or death to a perinate while completing the delivery of the perinate to save the life of the mother or to avert an imminent threat to the mother.  MCL 333.1083(2).  The LBDA provides immunity in the following two circumstances:  (1) in attempting to save the life of the mother, the physician must make "every reasonable effort . . . to preserve the life of both the mother and the perinate;" or (2) in attempting to avert an imminent threat to the mother's health, any harm to the perinate must be "incidental to treating the mother and not a known or intended result of the procedure performed."  MCL 333.1083(2)(b).